Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past National Philanthropy Day Award Honorees

 

THE WILLIAM M. AND VIRGINIA B. SPENCER OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST AWARD

2017 Kathryn and Raymond Harbert

2016 Sheryl and Jon Kimerling

2015 Sheila Blair

2014 The Brock Family

2013 John D. Johns & Dr. Catherine J. Randall

2012 Julie and Jim Stephens

2011 Michael and Gilliam Goodrich

2010 Harold & Judy Abroms

2009 Jane Stephens Comer

2008 Eleanor E. Kidd

2007 Herman and Emmie Bolden

2006 William T. Ratliff, Jr.

2005 Wyatt and Susan Haskell

2004 Tom & Jarman Lowder

2003 Gloria Narramore Moody

2002 Billy and Lavona Rushton

2001 Ralph W. & Orlean B. Beeson & Dwight M. Lucille S. Beeson

2000 Marvin R. Engel

1999 William R. Ireland, Sr.

1998 Charles A. Collat

1997 Richard M. Scrushy

1996 Glenn Ireland II

1995 Thomas E. Jernigan

1994 Ben & Luanne Russell

1993 Thomas E. & Minnie Rast

1992 Katharine Reynolds Ireland

1991 Marie S. Ingalls

1990 James W. Wilson, Jr.

1989 Willaim M. Spencer III

1988 Cecile Roberts

1987 Crawford T. Johnson III

1986 Winton M. Blount & W. Houston Blount

1985 Elton B. Stephens

1984 Frank E. Spain

1983 Hall W. Thompson

1982 John M. Harbert III

 

THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR AWARD

2017 Debra J. Linton and Beverly S. Virciglio

2016 Elizabeth H. Hutchins

2015 Craig Stephens

2014 Nancy Hughes & Leah Scalise

2013 Carla B. Gale

2012 Wilmer S. Poynor, III

2011 Kirby Seveir

2010 Lloyd R. Wilson

2009 Thomas D. Armstrong

2008 Judith F. Todd

2007 Jerome K. (Jerry) Lanning

2006 Charles A. Powell IV

2005 Harold I. Apolinsky

 

THE BILL MORAN OUTSTANDING YOUTH IN PHILANTHROPY

2017 Sean Fredella

2016 McKenzie Hamby

2015 Aaron Brazelton

2014 Myrah Taylor

2013 Kimya Loder

2012 Alex Swader

2011 Alie B. Gorrie

2010 Marcus D. Carson

2009 Hannah Franklin

2008 Matthew Chapman

2007 Zachary Woolley

2006 Emily Schreiber

2005 Mountain Brook High School Key Club

2004 Deidre Downs

 

OUTSTANDING CORPORATE CITIZEN AWARD

2017 HOAR Construction

2016 Full Moon BBQ

2015 The Birmingham Barons

2014 The Buffalo Rock Company

2013 O’Neal Industries

2012 Wells Fargo

2011 Colonial Properties

2010 Harbert Management Corporation

2009 Coca-Cola Bottling Company United

2008 Thompson Tractor

2007 FOX 6/WBRC TV

2006 Alabama Power Company

2005 McWane, Inc.

2004 NBC-13 WVTM

2003 The Birmingham News

2002 Southwest Airlines

2001 Mercedes-Benz U.S. International

2000 Harbert Construction Co.

1999 Southern Progress Corporation

1998 Energen Corporation

1997 Protective Life Corporation

1996 Brasfield & Gorrie

1995 Slaughter-Hanson Advertising

1994 SouthTrust Bank of Alabama

1993 BE&K, Inc.

1992 Blue Cross Blue Shield

1991 Bruno’s, Inc.

1990 HealthSouth Rehabilitation

1989 EBSCO Industries, Inc.

1988 Alabama Power Company

1987 South Central Bell

1986 AmSouth Bank, N.A.

1985 Vulcan Materials

1984 Sonat Inc.

1983 Southern Company Services

1982 Pizitz

 

THE WILLIAM S. ROTH OUTSTANDING FUNDRAISING EXECUTIVE AWARD

2017 Leigh Laser Collins

2016 Linda Baker

2015 Jennifer Sholund, CFRE

2014 Tom Cosby

2013 Dr. Robert Dewhurst

2012 Ellyn Smith Grady

2011 Coke S. Matthews III

2010 Suzanne Durham

2009 John M. “Monty” Hogewood

2008 Susann Montgomery-Clark, CFRE

2007 Daniel J. Dunne

2006 Dr. Pamela H. Parker

2005 Kathy Yarbough

2004 Holly Booyse

2003 Shirley Salloway Kahn, PhD

2002 Kate Nielsen

2001 Cathy C. Lee, CFRE

2000 Susan H. Waldrop, CFRE

1999 Kathryn W. Miree

1998 Drew Langloh

1997 Margaret Edwards, J.D.

1996 Alane Q. Larimer, CFRE

1995 James N. Lewis, Jr., Ph. D.

1994 Sameta McCowen

1993 Paul Lawson, CFRE

1992 Jackson B. McCullough

1991 George P. Gray, Jr.

1990 Wesley M. Pattillo, CFRE

1989 John L. Blackburn, Ph. D.

1988 William M. Moran, ACFRE

1987 Richard L. Foster

1986 William W. Kelly, Ph. D.

1985 David G. Orrell

1984 George L. Bradberry

1983 William S. Roth, ACFRE

1982 Sylvia P. Joyner

 

OUTSTANDING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AWARD

2017 Independent Presbyterian Church Foundation

2016 Suki Foundation

2015 Birmingham Change Fund

2014 Woodlawn Foundation

2013 Red Mountain Park

2012 EyeSight Foundation of Alabama

2011 Impact Alabama

2010 The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

2009 Habitat for Humanity

2008 Service Guild of Birmingham

2007 Breast Cancer Research Foundation of Alabama

2006 American Red Cross

2005 Black Warrior-Cahaba Rivers Land Trust

2004 Robert R. Meyer Foundation

2003 YWCA Central Alabama

2002 The Nature Conservancy of Alabama

2001 Hugh Kaul Foundation

2000 Bruno’s Memorial Classic Foundation

1999 Hill Crest Foundation, Inc.

1998 The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

1997 Junior League of Birmingham, Inc.

1996 Lakeshore Foundation

1995 Bruno’s Memorial Classic Foundation

 

UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA OUTSTANDING CIVIC LEADER

2017 Bruce Denson

2016 Hatton C. V. Smith

2015 Rosie Butler

2014 Nancy Goedecke

2013 Caldwell Marks

2012 Bill and Walker Jones

2011 Garland Cook Smith

2010 Bill & Becky Smith

2009 William Michael Warren, Jr.

2008 Edward M. Friend, III

2007 James P. (Jim) Hayes

2006 Dr. Cameron McDonald Vowell

2005 Hatton C. V. Smith

2004 Gillian & Mike Goodrich

2003 James D. Sokol

2002 Ken Jackson

2001 Mallie Ireland Lynn & Charles S. Caldwell, III

2000 Alice M. Williams

1999 Margaret M. Porter

1998 Ronne M. & Donald E. Hess

1997 R. Neal Travis

1996 Nina Botsford & Stewart Dansby

1995 Harold L. Abroms

1994 Caldwell Marks

1993 James Skinner Webb

1992 Peter V. Gregerson, Sr.

1991 Neal R. Berte, Ed. D.

1990 Odessa Woolfolk

1989 Henry C. Goodrich

1988 Emil C. Hess

1987 William J. Hearin

1986 Joseph S. Bruno

1985 Willie F. Warren

1984 William D. Sellers, Jr.

1983 General E. M. Friend, Jr.

1982 William B. Reed